Hymn-tune arrangements

Instrumental Hymn Arrangements

“Tis so Sweet…” for string quartet (2000)

“Just As I Am, Without One Plea,” for string quartet (2001)

Postlude on BOUNDLESS PRAISE, for organ (2002)

“Jesus, Keep Me Near the Cross,” for two violins and viola (2002)

Seven Hymn Arrangements, for clarinet, viola, and piano* (2002-04)

     “The Church’s One Foundation” (AURELIA)

     “Like a River, Glorious” (WYE VALLEY)

     “Beneath the Cross of Jesus” (ST. CHRISTOPHER)

     “Come, Ye Disconsolate” (CONSOLATOR)

     “I Love to Tell the Story” (HANKEY)

     “Come, Thou Long-Expected Jesus” (HYFRYDOL)

     “Hark! the Herald Angels Sing” (MENDELSSOHN)

     *=also available for violin, cello, and piano

Five Hymn Arrangements, for violin and viola* (2008)

     “The Church’s One Foundation” (AURELIA)

     “Immortal, Invisible, God Only Wise” (ST. DENIO)

      “O, the Deep, Deep Love of Jesus” (TON-Y-BOTEL)

     “What Child is This?” (GREENSLEEVES)

     “God Rest Ye, Merry Gentlemen” (GOD REST YE MERRY GENTLEMEN)

     *=also available for violin and cello

“I’ve Found a Friend!” for flute, violin, viola, and cello (2009)

“All the Way My Savior Leads Me,” for string quartet or string ensemble (2009)

“What a Friend We Have in Jesus,” for viola (or cello) and piano (2009)

Fantasy on PICARDY, for violin and viola (or cello) (2011)

“I Know of a Name,” for viola (or cello) and piano (2011)

“Rejoice, Ye Pure in Heart,” for violin and viola (or cello) (2014)

“Mary, Did You Know?” for violin, viola (or cello), and piano (2014)

 

Vocal and Choral Hymn Arrangements

“Join All the Glorious Names,” for SATB voices, congregation (optional), brass (optional), and organ, (2002)

Processional on CHINESE, for SATB voices, two flutes, percussion, cello, and bass (2004)

“Blessed Assurance,” for voice and piano (2006)

“My Song Shall Be of Jesus,” for voice and piano (2006)

“Glory Be To Him,” for SATB voices, trumpet, strings, and organ (2007)

 

Hymn Tune Reharmonizations (all for organ/keyboard)

HYFRYDOL, LAUDA ANIMA, MANOAH (2003)

ST. GEORGE’S WINDSOR (2004)

TIDINGS (2005)

ASH GROVE, BETHLEHEM, LLANFAIR, LUX EOI, MADRID (2007)

CORONATION, DIADEMATA, LANCASHIRE, WAREHAM, WARRINGTON (2008)

CRIMOND, DIX (2009)

ARMAGEDDON, BISHOPTHORPE, GABRIEL’S MESSAGE, RATHBUN, ST. ANNE (2010)

BLAENWERN, EIN’ FESTE BURG, MOODY, WAKEFIELD, WESTMINSTER ABBEY, WIR PFLÜGEN (2011)

RUSTINGTON, YORKSHIRE (2012)

CWM RHONDA, DARWALL, LAND OF REST (2013)

LANDAS, THAXTED, TRUSTING JESUS (2014)

RICHMOND (2015)

ST. CLEMENT (2016)